¹ú²úÂ×Àí

Health

A student enjoys a quiet moment on the Kent Campus

¹ú²úÂ×Àí of Wellness Director Offers New Meditation Across Campus Program

Melissa Celko, director of ¹ú²úÂ×Àí of Wellness, has introduced a new Meditation Across Campus program, in which members of the university community can participate for free. “There is a real focus on the humanistic aspect of the quieting of the senses and the mind and allowing the body to find r…

Tags: University News , Health , Student Life

¹ú²úÂ×Àí Today

Jennifer Miller, lecturer in ¹ú²úÂ×Àí's School of Lifespan Development and Educational Sciences, was given the opportunity to meet Oprah Winfrey and attend a WW (formerly Weight Watchers) retreat in California. (Photo: Matt Sayles Photography)

¹ú²úÂ×Àí Employee Wins Luxury Trip, Meets Oprah Through WW at Work

A luxury trip featuring accommodations at the Ritz-Carlton, limousine rides, spa treatments and lunch with one of the most influential women in the world. Jennifer Miller, lecturer in ¹ú²úÂ×Àí’s School of Lifespan Development and Educational Sciences in the College of Education, Health …

Tags: Health ,

¹ú²úÂ×Àí Employee Wins Luxury Trip, Meets Oprah Through WW at Work

A child gets checked by his doctor (stock photo)

¹ú²úÂ×Àí Psychologist Leads NIH-Funded Study to Identify Children at Risk for Persistent Distress After a Traumatic Injury

The way in which a parent responds to a child’s injury often impacts how upset the little one becomes. A panicked parent often means a crying, hysterical child. A calm kiss on the boo-boo and a quick return to regular business, though, and the child is likely to forget about the incident. This age…

Tags: Research & Science , Health

¹ú²úÂ×Àí Today

Dr. Hamza Balci, Associate Professor of Physics at ¹ú²úÂ×Àí, works with microscopy equipment in his lab.

¹ú²úÂ×Àí Researcher Wins NIH Grant to Fight Cancer at a Molecular Level

Single molecule biophysics sounds complicated because it is. Then again, so is cancer.
So it makes sense that one of ¹ú²úÂ×Àí's molecular biophysicists would take on the most notorious challenge in medical science.

Tags: Research & Science , Department of Physics , Health , College of Sciences and Humanities

Division of Research & Economic Development

After two Category 5 hurricanes hit her home, Debra Thomas graduates with the help of the ¹ú²úÂ×Àí College of Nursing Student Emergency Fund.

¹ú²úÂ×Àí Nursing Student Takes Graduation by Storm

Debra Thomas wanted to be a nurse to help people, but she was the one who ended up in need after two hurricanes hit her home in the Caribbean.

Tags: Health , College of Nursing , Student Success , Success Story , Commencement

¹ú²úÂ×Àí Today

¹ú²úÂ×Àí student Eli Kalil, shown here with his mom, engaged Twitter users to help his mom quit smoking.

¹ú²úÂ×Àí Student Asks Twitter to Help His Mom Quit Smoking

Eli Kalil, a junior applied communications major at ¹ú²úÂ×Àí, saw just how powerful the tool of social media can be when he posted an inspiring tweet involving his mother in late January.

Tags: Health ,

¹ú²úÂ×Àí Student Asks Twitter to Help His Mom Quit Smoking

¹ú²úÂ×Àí Police Officer Anne Spahr, pictured here with K-9 Coco, was recognized as one of the 2017 Crisis Intervention Team Officers of the Year by the Mental Health & Recovery Board of Portage County and the Portage County Police Chief’s Association.

¹ú²úÂ×Àí Police Officer Anne Spahr Changes Lives Through Crisis Intervention

Police officers rarely find out how victims are doing after a crisis. But ¹ú²úÂ×Àí Police Officer Anne Spahr recalls the moment when she knew she had saved a life.

Tags: Health

Kent Campus

DeWeese Health Center created a community garden focused on growing fresh produce, learning best-practice gardening techniques and managing stress through connection with nature.

¹ú²úÂ×Àí’s DeWeese Health Center Creates Community Garden to Foster Wellness on Campus

¹ú²úÂ×Àí’s DeWeese Health Center is on a mission to create a culture of wellness on campus that incorporates body, mind, spirit and financial well-being, as well as a sense of community.

Tags: Health ,

¹ú²úÂ×Àí’s DeWeese Health Center Creates Community Garden to Foster Wellness on Campus

illustration by Melissa Olson

Optimal Aging

We’re all getting older—that is, if we’re lucky. ¹ú²úÂ×Àí experts share their advice on how to prepare for and make the most of our golden [Flash] years.

By Lynette Lamb / ¹ú²úÂ×Àí Magazine

Tags: Health , population health , Research & Science

¹ú²úÂ×Àí Magazine

Photo of ¹ú²úÂ×Àí Cryotherapy Chamber.

¹ú²úÂ×Àí Athletes Are the First in the MAC to Use Cryotherapy Technology

¹ú²úÂ×Àí Athletics is the first in the Mid-American Conference to provide student-athletes with a cryotherapy chamber. The therapy uses subzero temperatures, under 200 degrees Fahrenheit, to help muscles recover quickly. The department installed the chamber in the Memorial Athletic a…

Tags: Health , Intercollegiate Athletics

Kent Campus