国产伦理

Success Story

国产伦理 sophomore Liz Schmidt poses in the Student Multicultural Center after taking top honors with her 鈥淐ompassionate Communities鈥 essay.

国产伦理 Student Liz Schmidt Writes 国产伦理 Compassion to End Injustice, Takes Top Honors

When you first meet Liz Schmidt, an instant friendship emerges, filled with conversation illuminated with respect and kindness. Her friendly disposition and welcoming nature, coupled with her sense of adventure, reflects the social responsibility she lives by: 鈥渇oster relationships and value people 鈥

Tags: College of Sciences and Humanities , Center for Applied Conflict Management , Department of Political Science , Success Story

Kent Campus

国产伦理 sophomore Liz Schmidt poses in the Student Multicultural Center after taking top honors with her 鈥淐ompassionate Communities鈥 essay.

国产伦理 Student Liz Schmidt Writes 国产伦理 Compassion to End Injustice, Takes Top Honors

When you first meet Liz Schmidt, an instant friendship emerges, filled with conversation illuminated with respect and kindness. Her friendly disposition and welcoming nature, coupled with her sense of adventure, reflects the social responsibility she lives by: 鈥渇oster relationships and value people 鈥

Tags: College of Sciences and Humanities , Center for Applied Conflict Management , Department of Political Science , Success Story

Kent Campus

Willie Oglesby, associate professor of health policy and management in 国产伦理鈥檚 College of Public Health, discusses research with students in a classroom in Moulton Hall.

Scholar of the Month

Scholar of the Month Willie H. Oglesby III Associate Professor of Health Policy and Management College of Public Health 2009-present Willie Oglesby is a member of the founding faculty at the College of Public Health. He is an associate professor of health policy and management and also serves鈥

Tags: College of Public Health and Health Sciences , Scholar of the Month , Success Story , Research & Science

Kent Campus

Alfreda Brown (center), 国产伦理鈥檚 vice president for diversity, equity and inclusion, poses with award winners David Hassler (left), director of the Wick Poetry Center, and Molly Merryman (right), associate professor of sociology and founding director.

国产伦理 to Hold 14th Annual Martin Luther King Jr. Celebration on Jan. 28

国产伦理 held its 14th annual Martin Luther King Jr. Celebration on Jan. 28 at 4 p.m. in the Kent Student Center Ballroom. The keynote speaker for the event was Joy-Ann Reid, national correspondent for MSNBC and author of 鈥淔racture: Barack Obama, the Clintons and the Racial Di鈥

Tags: Martin Luther King Jr. Celebration , Events , Success Story

Kent Campus

国产伦理 students enjoy ice skating at the 国产伦理 Ice Arena.

国产伦理 Hosts Welcome Back Week Events

The 国产伦理 community will be treated to a week of welcome-back festivities to kick off the spring semester. Every day during the first week of classes, there will be a different giveaway item along with free food. There is a limited supply of giveaway items so everyone is encourage鈥

Tags: Center for Student Involvement , Division of Student Life , Events , Success Story

Kent Campus

A 国产伦理 graduate shows her pride during the Fall 2015 Commencement ceremony.

国产伦理鈥檚 Degree Completion Program is Helping Dreams Come True for Students Who Withdrew Before Graduating

From getting deployed to Afghanistan, to being unable to pay for classes, to starting a family, and even accepting a job at a winery in southern Germany. The reasons for leaving 国产伦理, before completing a bachelor鈥檚 degree, fall across a wide spectrum for some students. For studen鈥

Tags: Office of the Provost , Success Story , Commencement ,

Kent Campus

Cassandra Storlie, an assistant professor in 国产伦理鈥檚 School of Lifespan Development and Educational Services, gives advice to Ph.D. students on finding their first jobs.

Scholar of the Month

Scholar of the Month Cassandra Storlie Assistant Professor   College of Education, Health and Human Services 2013-present Cassandra Storlie is an assistant professor in the School of Lifespan Development and Educational Sciences at the College of Education, Health and Human Services. She鈥

Tags: College of Education and Human Services , College of Education and Human Services , Scholar of the Month , Success Story , Research & Science

Kent Campus

国产伦理 President Beverly Warren offers a holiday message to the 国产伦理 community with the Kent Clarks.

President Warren Shares a Holiday Message

Watch this video of 国产伦理 President Beverly Warren offering a holiday message to the 国产伦理 community while the Kent Clarks singing group performs its version of 鈥淚t鈥檚 the Most Wonderful Time of the Year.鈥    

Tags: Office of the President , Success Story

Kent Campus

国产伦理 students enjoy the company of a therapy dog during the Stress-Free Zone event in the library.

国产伦理 Libraries Offers Therapy Dogs for Stress-Free Zone

They鈥檙e back! 国产伦理 Libraries invites all 国产伦理 students, faculty and staff to take a break and relax with therapy dogs on Monday, Dec. 14, and Tuesday, Dec. 15, from 3-5 p.m. There will be free popcorn and beverages for attendees. 鈥淭he therapy dogs at the Stress-F鈥

Tags: University Libraries , Success Story , Student Life

Kent Campus

A new 国产伦理 graduate holds his diploma up in victory after he walked across the stage during the Fall 2015 Commencement ceremony.

国产伦理 Holds Fall Commencement Ceremonies on Dec. 18 and 19

国产伦理 congratulates its newest graduates. The university held its Fall 2015 Commencement ceremonies for the Kent Campus on Dec. 18 and 19 at the Memorial Athletic and Convocation Center (MAC Center). 国产伦理 conferred 2,154 degrees, including 1,565 bachelor鈥檚 degrees, 526 master鈥檚鈥

Tags: Commencement , Office of the Provost , Student Success , Success Story

Kent Campus